Can the construction company be on my property?
The Code of Iowa (Section 468.27) states that following a drainage district establishment, the district is deemed to have acquired by permanent easement all right-of-way for drainage district ditches, tile lines, settling basins and other improvements.

The district secures authority to go onto private land to construct these facilities and to maintain them. This easement area is typically 50 to 100 feet wide.Iowa Code Section 468.27

Show All Answers

1. Can the construction company be on my property?
2. Can I be reimbursed for property damages caused by construction?