Can I outlet a tile or septic system into the ditch?

No, both these practices are illegal by Iowa Code. Tiles must outlet on private property and then flow into the county right-of-way.

Septic systems must flow into an approved system as per Iowa Code, Chapter 69 (PDF). Contact the Hardin County Sanitarian at 641-939-8135 or by email for more information.

Show All Answers

1. (2019) When will a certain road in Hardin County get rock?
2. When will the frost boils be fixed?
3. When will the county blade my road?
4. Why is the grader driving with his blade up?
5. When will the snow be removed?
6. Who maintains the county line roads?
7. Why is there water or snow in the ditch still?
8. Can I outlet a tile or septic system into the ditch?
9. How do I build a new driveway or extend an existing driveway?
10. Can I get a culvert pipe from Hardin County?